Privacy Statement 2017-11-02T12:15:14+00:00

Privacy Statement

Website of An Taisce’s Clean Coasts Programme

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

General statement

An Taisce’s Clean Coasts programme fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Clean Coasts will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

An Taisce’s Clean Coasts programme does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by using our online contact, registration, etc forms). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the Clean Coasts only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Your personal data may also be anonymised and used for statistical purposes.

Requests regarding data supplied via this website

On request, we supply copies of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. If you wish to obtain such copies, you must write to the Clean Coasts at the address found here, or e-mail Clean Coasts at cleancoasts@eeu.antaisce.org. You should include any personal  identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

If you discover that the programme holds inaccurate information about you, you can request An Taisce’s Clean Coasts programme  to correct that information. Such a request must be in writing or via e-mail.

In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. If you wish to request a deletion, you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which this programme processes the data concerned.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies, as almost all websites do, to help provide you with the best experience possible.
Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help:

  • Make this website work as you’d expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks like Facebook and Twitter
  • Continuously improve this website for you

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass data to advertising networks
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

You can learn more about all the cookies used below

Granting Clean Coasts permission to use cookies

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies we take this, and your continued use of this website, to mean that you are fine with this. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from this site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that this site will not work as you would expect.

More about Clean Coasts’ use of Cookies

Website Function Cookies

Cookies used to make this website work including:

  • Remembering your search settings

There is no way to prevent these cookies being set other than to not use this site.

Third party functions

This site, like most websites, includes functionality provided by third parties. A common example is an embedded YouTube video. Our site includes the following which use cookies:

Disabling these cookies will likely break the functions offered by these third parties.

Social Website Cookies

So you can easily like or share Clean Coasts content on the likes of Facebook and Twitter we have included sharing buttons on our site.

Cookies are set by:

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.

Visitor Statistics Cookies

Clean Coasts use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as how many people have visited this website, what type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies), how long they spend on the site, what page they look at etc. This helps Clean Coasts to continuously improve this website. These so called analytics programs also tell Clean Coasts how people reached this site (e.g. from a search engine) and whether they have been here before.

Clean Coasts use: Google Analytics

Turning Cookies Off

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies (Learn how here). Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of this and a large proportion of the world’s websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.

It may be that you concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive. Learn more about managing cookies with antispyware software.

Glossary of technical terms used

Web browser – The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla FireFox, Google Chrome, Opera, Apple Safari, etc..

IP address – The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 123.456.7.8). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.